Biographies of some Essex fighting men

Many of the people listed below have performed heroic deeds, have commanded battalions while a few have been very bad.

The most important listed below have been ordinary people just doing their duty, typical of thousands of others and so who been chosen  to illustrate the sacrifice and breadth of service in the Essex Regiments.

Private 41237 Walter William Ager  DCM 2nd Essex
Lance Cpl Arthur Albert Baker 5th Essex
Second Lieutenant Hugh Baldock MC 2nd & 15th Essex
CSM Frank Cannon 11th Essex
Captain Stanes Brocket Chamberlayne West Essex Militia
Temp Lt Charles Henry Chapman  MC  MSM 2nd Essex
Colonel Richard Beale Colvin Essex Yeomanry
Lance Corporal 1370 Lionel George Cook  DSC  MM Essex Yeomanry
Major Sir Edward George Stenson Cooke 8th Essex
Colonel Harry Cooper CMG, CBE Essex Volunteer Battalions
Second Lieutenant Joseph Culver 10th Essex
Captain Phillip Francis Dale 11th Essex
RSM Christopher Farrell Essex Yeomanry
Sergeant 27246 George Charles Gilder DCM  MM 1st Essex
Major Guy Gold Essex Yeomanry
Captain Robert Grier 2/44th East Essex
Private John Jackson DCM  7th Essex
Francis Roland Keeble MC & bar 13th Essex
Sergeant Major William Livsey West Essex Yeomanry
Private John Leishman McDougall VC 44th East Essex
Sergeant Major David McInnes West Essex Yeomanry
Sergeant William McWhinney VC 44th East Essex
Company Sergeant Major 300073 Thomas William Madgwick 7th Essex
Air Commodore Edward Maitland Maitland CMG, DSO, AFC 2nd & 3rd Essex
Corporal 88211 Conrad Mason 10th Essex
Lance Corporal 51507 Harold Sandford Mugford VC Essex Yeomanry
Lt Colonel Augustus Charles Newman VC 4th Essex
Private William Nunn 56th West Essex
Lieutenant Francis Newton Parsons VC 1st Essex
Lieutenant William Pearce 2/44th East Essex
Lt Colonel Jasper Radcliffe 10th Essex
Lieutenant Robert Montresor Rogers VC 44th East Essex
CSM Arthur Rowland 1st Essex
Lieutenant Henry John Walter Silver   MC and Bar 1st & 2nd Essex
Trumpeter Richard Stevens 10th Essex Rifles
Colonel Sir George Murray Home Stirling 1st & 2nd Essex
Second Lieutenant Marshall Stuart Straight 1st, 5th &12th Essex
Captain Frederick Sidney Thirsk MC 6th & 9th Essex
Dr James Thomson 44th East Essex
Corporal 3/3105 John Tippins 2nd VB, 2nd, 5th & 8th
Major-General Francis Ventris 44th East Essex
Private Alfred John Wakefield 9th Essex
Second Lieutenant Stephen Alfred Warner MC 9th Essex
Second Lieutenant Frank Bernard Wearne VC 3rd & 10th Essex