Army List 1861 - Essex Volunteer Corps - Rifle Corps
The Army
List for Nov 29 1861 had the below listing for Essex Volunteer
Corps
Rifle
Volunteers
Field
Officers and staff of Administrative Battalions
1
Colchester comprising 4th, 6th, 10th, 11th, 12th, 13th,
14th, 16th and 23rd ERV
Lt Col C W
C de Crespigny
Major W M
Tufnell
Adjutant H
O C de Crespigny
Surgeon R S
Nunn
Chaplain
Rev C A St J Mildmay
2.
Plaistow comprising 5th and 9th Corps
Lt Col
Charles Capper
Major H A
Silver
Adjutant C
davis
3.
Ilford comprising 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 7th, 15th, 18th, 21st
and 24th EVR
Lt Colonel
J C davis
Major O E
Coope
Surgeon R
Growse MD
Chaplain
Hon & Rev H Bertie
Corps
1st
ERV Romford
Captain C
Russell
Lt J
Gladding
2nd
ERV Ilford
Captain
Commandant W Cotesworth
Captain H
Harvey
Lt's A
Wilson and R Hewett
Ensigns B
Dobree jnr and W H Haslehurst
Chaplain
Hon & Rev R Bertie
Asst
Surgeon E W Sullivan MD
3rd
ERV Brentwood
Lt W Gonne
Surgeon R
Growse MD
4th
ERV Chelmsford
Captain
Commandant J H Bringhurst
Captain J S
Crabb
Lt's T M
Gepp, A Meggy and R Woodhouse
Ensigns F
Chancellor and J A Copland
Chaplain
Rev C A St J Mildmay
5th
ERV Plaistow
Lt Col C
Capper
Major G R
Birt
Captains J
H Gordon , J Hawke, G Corby, S L Howard, C R Pelly, J Keyess, R
G Ferguson, H A Sewell, W Strange and R P Drew
Lt's A
Chalmers, J Buckle, G A Hilleary, R B Reynolds, P Saville, E
Cruse, W J Nixon, R T Barnett, H Beams and T L G Bell
Ensigns J H
Thurgood, C W tanner jnr, W Geere, G W Tyser, C P Phillips, D
Elliot, R Toyne, W J Booth, E Noble, B G Barnett
Surgeon P H
banks
Asst
Surgeon C G Taylor
Chaplain
Rev A J Ram
6th
ERV Colchester
Captain
Commandant J F Bishop
Captain H E
Green
Lt's J F P
Osborne and O Bawtree
Ensighns J
S Cooke and A T Osborne
7th
ERV Rochford
Captain A
Tawke
Lt C T
Barnard
Chaplain
Rev G Pridham
Asst
Surgeon G J Jones
8th
ERV Startford
Major H
Love
Captains R
Sinclair, J Robertson, G Fearn and W Brooks
Lt's H W
Davis, W Birt and J Rea
Ensigns M
Attack, R farr and W Gibson
9th
ERV Silver Town
Captains H
Crouch and J Bailey
Lt's P J
Howlett and W Manley
Ensigns A S
Clark and J Barwick
Asst
Surgeon J Morriss
Chaplain
Rev R H Baynes
10th
ERV Witham
Ensign W B
Blood
11th ERV Dunmow
Lt J M
Wilson
Ensign H P
D Meyer
12th ERV Braintree
Captain B
Sparrow
Lt T G G
White
Ensign J E
Tabor
13th ERV Stour Valley
Captain F
Davey
Ensign C P
Mingaye
14th ERV Manningtree
Lt C S Owen
15th ERV Hornchurch
Captain P E
Bearblock
Lt W
Mashiter
Ensign R
Dendy
16th ERV Great Bentley
Captain J
Cardinall
Lt J Hardy
Ensign J Y
Watson
Asst
Surgeon M L Manthorp
17th ERV Saffron Walden
Captain H
Byng
Lt D Lane
Ensign M
Wade
Chaplain
Rev J L Oldham
Asst
Surgeon A N Jones
18th ERV Chiping Ongar
Captain
Phillip J Budworth
Lt Phillip
H Meyer
Ensign
Frederick A S Fane
Chaplain
Rev Edmund Fisher
Asst
Surgeon Frank D Potter
19th ERV Epping
Captain
Loftus A Arkwright
20th ERV Haverhill
Lt Ellys
Anderson Stephens Walton
Ensign
Henry Wyld Jackson
Asst
Surgeon Wm Simpson
21st ERV Brentwood
Captain Sir
Kingsmill G Key
Lt William
J Burgess
Ensign
Charles T Burgess
22nd ERV Waltham Abbey
Captain
Wiliam Leask
Lt Edward S
Bulmer
Ensign Jas
Wm Frederick Siddall
Asst
Surgeon Chas Sanders
Chaplain
Rev James Francis
23rd ERV Maldon
Captain
James A Hamilton
Ensign
Samson Hanbury
Asst
Surgeon George P May
24th ERV Woodford
Captain
George Noble
Lt Wm
Wentworth Davis
Ensign
Harvey Seymour Jackson
Asst
Surgeon John S Bunce
Veterinary
Surgeon S A Baker