Biographies of some Essex fighting men

Many of the people listed below have performed heroic deeds, have commanded battalions while a few have been very bad.

The most important listed below have been ordinary people just doing their duty, typical of thousands of others and so who been chosen  to illustrate the sacrifice and breadth of service in the Essex Regiments.

Private 41237 Walter William Ager  DCM

2nd Essex

Brigadier General Frederick Gore Anley

1st  & 2nd Essex

Lance Cpl Arthur Albert Baker

5th Essex

Second Lieutenant Hugh Baldock MC

2nd & 15th Essex

Pte 5722 Joseph Henry Broad

4th, 1st & 2nd Essex

CSM Frank Cannon

11th Essex

Captain Stanes Brocket Chamberlayne

West Essex Militia

Temp Lt Charles Henry Chapman  MC  MSM

2nd Essex

Major Dennis John Ciclitira 2nd/4th Essex

Colonel Richard Beale Colvin

Essex Yeomanry

Lance Corporal 1370 Lionel George Cook  DSC  MM

Essex Yeomanry

Major Sir Edward George Stenson Cooke

8th Essex

Colonel Harry Cooper CMG, CBE

Essex Volunteer Battalions

Second Lieutenant Joseph Culver

10th Essex

Captain Phillip Francis Dale

11th Essex

Captain Geoffrey Boisselier Davies 11th Essex

RSM Christopher Farrell

Essex Yeomanry

Lt Colonel Robert Forbes

10th Essex

Lance Sergeant 250653 William James Gafney  DCM

5th Essex

Sergeant 27246 George Charles Gilder DCM  MM

1st Essex

Major Guy Gold

Essex Yeomanry

Sergeant 1514 Bartholomew Gordon

56th West Essex & 2nd Essex

Captain Robert Grier

2/44th East Essex

Private John Jackson DCM 

7th Essex

Francis Roland Keeble MC & bar

13th Essex

Sergeant Major William Livsey

West Essex Yeomanry

Private John Leishman McDougall VC

44th East Essex

Sergeant Major David McInnes

West Essex Yeomanry

Sergeant William McWhinney VC

44th East Essex

Company Sergeant Major 300073 Thomas William Madgwick

7th Essex

Air Commodore Edward Maitland Maitland CMG, DSO, AFC

2nd & 3rd Essex

Corporal 88211 Conrad Mason

10th Essex

Corporal 13042 Cyrus Jack Mills

12th Essex

Lt Col Morgan Maddox Morgan-Owen

4th Essex

Private 6009084 Joseph Edward Mott GC

1st Essex

Lance Corporal 51507 Harold Sandford Mugford VC

Essex Yeomanry

Private 1678 Charles Thomas Muskett

6th Essex

Lt Colonel Augustus Charles Newman VC

4th Essex

Private William Nunn

56th West Essex

Lieutenant Francis Newton Parsons VC

1st Essex

Lieutenant William Pearce

2/44th East Essex

Lt Colonel Jasper Radcliffe

10th Essex

Lieutenant Robert Montresor Rogers VC

44th East Essex

CSM Arthur Rowland

1st Essex

Lieutenant Henry John Walter Silver   MC and Bar

1st & 2nd Essex

Trumpeter Richard Stevens

10th Essex Rifles

Colonel Sir George Murray Home Stirling

1st & 2nd Essex

Second Lieutenant Marshall Stuart Straight

1st, 5th &12th Essex

Captain Frederick Sidney Thirsk MC

6th & 9th Essex

Dr James Thomson

44th East Essex

Corporal 3/3105 John Tippins

2nd VB, 2nd, 5th & 8th

Major-General Francis Ventris

44th East Essex

Private Alfred John Wakefield

9th Essex

Second Lieutenant Stephen Alfred Warner MC

9th Essex

Second Lieutenant Gilbert Waterhouse

2nd & 3rd Essex

Second Lieutenant Frank Bernard Wearne VC

3rd & 10th Essex